§ 45-59-2. Legislative findings and purpose.
(a) It is found and declared that:
(1) The continued vitality of the business districts in the towns and cities of the state is essential to retaining existing businesses and attracting new enterprises.
(2) The financial condition of certain of the larger municipalities of the state do not permit the continued provision of services which in the past have been provided for business districts and paid for by property taxes.
(3) This circumstance emphasizes the importance of enabling public-private cooperation to provide security, cleaning and other services in these business districts in order to supplement, but not to substitute for, the services now being provided in by municipalities within these districts.
(4) The establishment of district management authorities with the power to make special tax assessments, as provided in this chapter, will benefit the health, safety, welfare and prosperity of the people of this state.
(b) It is the purpose of this chapter to authorize towns and cities to create district management authorities for the purpose of providing the services and undertaking the activities described in this chapter to supplement the services provided by municipal governments.
History of Section.
P.L. 2001, ch. 205, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 373, § 1.