§ 5-20.8-2. Disclosure requirements.
(a) As soon as practicable, but in any event no later than prior to signing any agreement to transfer real estate, the seller of the real estate shall deliver a written disclosure to the buyer and to each agent with whom the seller knows he or she or the buyer has dealt in connection with the real estate. The written disclosure shall comply with the requirements set forth in subsection (b) and shall state all deficient conditions of which the seller has actual knowledge. The agent shall not communicate the offer of the buyer until the buyer has received a copy of the written disclosure and signed a written receipt of the disclosure. If the buyer refuses to sign a receipt pursuant to this section, the seller or agent shall immediately sign and date a written account of the refusal. The agent is not liable for the accuracy or thoroughness of representations made by the seller in the written disclosure or for deficient conditions not disclosed to the agent by the seller.
(b)(1) The Rhode Island real estate commission shall approve a form of written disclosure for vacant land and a form of written disclosure for the sale of real property and improvements consisting of a house or building containing one to four (4) dwelling units as required under this chapter or the seller may use a disclosure form substantially conforming to the requirements of this section. The following provisions shall appear conspicuously at the top of any written disclosure form: “Prior to the signing of an agreement to transfer real estate (vacant land or real property and improvements consisting of a house or building containing one to four (4) dwelling units), the seller is providing the buyer with this written disclosure of all deficient conditions of which the seller has knowledge. This is not a warranty by the seller that no other defective conditions exist, which there may or may not be. The buyer should estimate the cost of repair or replacement of deficient conditions prior to submitting an offer on this real estate. The buyer is advised not to rely solely upon the representation of the seller made in this disclosure, but to conduct any inspections or investigations the buyer deems to be necessary to protect his or her best interest.” Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to impose an affirmative duty on the seller to conduct inspections as to the condition of this real estate.
(2) The disclosure form for vacant land shall include the following information:
(i) Sewage System — (Assessment, Annual Fees, Type, Cesspool/Septic Location, Last Pumped, Maintenance History, Defects)
“Potential purchasers of real estate in the State of Rhode Island are hereby notified that many properties in the state are still serviced by cesspools as defined in chapter 19.15 of title 23 (the “Rhode Island Cesspool Act of 2007”). Cesspools are a substandard and inadequate means of sewage treatment and disposal, and cesspools often contribute to groundwater and surface water contamination. Requirements for abandonment and replacement of high-risk cesspools as established in chapter 19.15 of title 23 are primarily based upon a cesspool’s nontreatment of wastewater and the inherent risks to public health and the environment due to a cesspool’s distance from a tidal water area, or a public drinking water resource. Purchasers should consult chapter 19.15 of title 23
* * *
(xxxi) Lead Paint — (Inspection) Every buyer of residential real estate built prior to 1978 is hereby notified that those properties may have lead exposures that may place young children at risk of developing lead poisoning. Lead poisoning in young children may produce permanent neurological damage, including learning disabilities, reduced IQ behavioral problems, and impaired memory. The seller of that property is required to provide the buyer with a copy of any lead inspection report in the seller’s possession and notify the buyer of any known lead poisoning problem. Environmental lead inspection is recommended prior to purchase.
(xxxii) Fire
(xxxiii) Hazardous Waste — (Asbestos and Other Contaminants)
(xxxiv) Miscellaneous
(xxxv) Farms — The disclosure shall inform the buyer that any farm(s) that may be in the municipality are protected by the right to farm law.
(xxxvi) Mold — (Type, repairs, alterations, modifications).
(xxxvii) Ventilation system modifications.
(xxxviii) Moisture penetration and damage.
(c) Any agreement to transfer real estate shall contain an acknowledgement that a completed real estate disclosure form has been provided to the buyer by the seller in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(d) The Rhode Island real estate commission has the right to amend the seller disclosure requirements by adding or deleting requirements when there is a determination that health, safety, or legal needs require a change. Any change to requirements shall be a rule change, subject to the administrative procedures act, chapter 35 of title 42. The power of the commission to amend the written disclosure requirements shall be liberally construed so as to allow additional information to be provided as to the structural components, housing systems, and other property information as required by this chapter.
(e) The disclosure form for the sale of vacant land or real property and improvements in subsections (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section shall also include the following information:
“Shoreline Access — Members of the public shall have the right to access shoreline property as defined in § 5-20.8-1. The public’s rights and privileges of the shore may be exercised, where shore exists, on wet sand or dry sand or rocky beach, up to ten feet (10′) landward of the ‘recognizable high tide line’ subject to the restrictions governed by § 46-23-26 and any general laws to the contrary.
The seller of the real estate is required to notify the buyer of any public rights of way on the real estate that are known to the seller. The seller shall provide the buyer with a copy of any documentation evidencing such rights of way or conditions of public access that is in the seller’s possession.
The buyer is advised to contact the coastal resources management council, the municipality, or applicable nonprofit organizations to determine whether any public rights of way exist.
* * *