§ 5-20.8-2. Disclosure requirements.
(a) As soon as practicable, but in any event no later than prior to signing any agreement to transfer real estate, the seller of the real estate shall deliver a written disclosure to the buyer and to each agent with whom the seller knows he or she or the buyer has dealt in connection with the real estate. The written disclosure shall comply with the requirement
* * *
(xviii) Water System — (Imp. & Repairs, Type, Defects) Private water supply (well). “The buyer understands that this property is, or will be served, by a private water supply (well) that may be susceptible to contamination and potentially harmful to health. If a public water supply is not available, the private water supply must be tested in accordance with regulations established by the Rhode Island department of health pursuant to § 23-1-5.3. The seller of that property is required to provide the buyer with a copy of any previous private water supply (well) testing results in the seller’s possession and notify the buyer of any known problems with the private water supply (well).”
(xix) Domestic Hot Water — (Imp. & Repairs, Type, Defects, Capacity of Tank)
(xx) Property Tax
(xxi) Easements and Encroachments — The seller of the real estate is required to provide the buyer with a copy of any previous surveys of the real estate that are in the seller’s possession and notify the buyer of any known easements, encroachments, covenants, or restrictions of the seller’s real estate. If the seller knows that the real estate has a conservation easement or other conservation or preservation restriction as defined in § 34-39-1, the seller is required to disclose that information and provide the buyer with a copy of any documentation in the seller’s possession regarding the conservation and preservation restrictions. A buyer may wish to have a boundary or other survey independently performed at his or her own expense.
(xxii) Deed — (Type, Number of Parcels)
(xxiii) Zoning — (Permitted use, Classification). “Buyers of real estate in the state of Rhode Island are legally obligated to comply with all local real estate ordinances; including, but not limited to, ordinances on the number of unrelated persons who may legally reside in a dwelling, as well as ordinances on the number of dwelling units permitted under the local zoning ordinances.” If the subject property is located in a historic district, that fact must be disclosed to the buyer, together with the notification that “property located in a historic district may be subject to construction, expansion, or renovation limitations. Contact the local building inspection official for details.”
(xxiv) Restrictions — (Plat or Other)
(xxv) Building Permits
(xxvi) Minimum Housing — (Violations)
(xxvii) Flood Plain — (Flood Insurance)
(xxviii) Wetlands — The location of coastal wetlands, bay, freshwater wetlands, pond, marsh, river bank, or swamp, as those terms are defined in chapter 1 of title 2, and the associated buffer areas may impact future property development. The seller must disclose to the buyer any such determination on all or part of the land made by the department of environmental management.
(xxix) Multi-family or other Rental Property — (Rental Income)
(xxx) Pools & Equipment — (Type, Defects)
(xxxi) Lead Paint — (Inspection) Every buyer of residential real estate built prior to 1978 is hereby notified that those properties may have lead exposures that may place young children at risk of developing lead poisoning. Lead poisoning in young children may produce permanent neurological damage, including learning disabilities, reduced IQ behavioral problems, and impaired memory. The seller of that property is required to provide the buyer with a copy of any lead inspection report in the seller’s possession and notify the buyer of any known lead poisoning problem. Environmental lead inspection is recommended prior to purchase.
(xxxii) Fire
(xxxiii) Hazardous Waste — (Asbestos and Other Contaminants)
(xxxiv) Miscellaneous
(xxxv) Farms — The disclosure shall inform the buyer that any farm(s) that may be in the municipality are protected by the right to farm law.
(xxxvi) Mold — (Type, repairs, alterations, modifications).
(xxxvii) Ventilation system modifications.
(xxxviii) Moisture penetration and damage.
(c) Any agreement to transfer real estate shall contain an acknowledgement that a completed real estate disclosure form has been provided to the buyer by the seller in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(d) The Rhode Island real estate commission has the right to amend the seller disclosure requirements by adding or deleting requirements when there is a determination that health, safety, or legal needs require a change. Any change to requirements shall be a rule change, subject to the administrative procedures act, chapter 35 of title 42. The power of the commission to amend the written disclosure requirements shall be liberally construed so as to allow additional information to be provided as to the structural components, housing systems, and other property information as required by this chapter.
(e) The disclosure form for the sale of vacant land or real property and improvements in subsections (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section shall also include the following information:
“Shoreline Access — Members of the public shall have the right to access shoreline property as defined in § 5-20.8-1. The public’s rights and privileges of the shore may be exercised, where shore exists, on wet sand or dry sand or rocky beach, up to ten feet (10′) landward of the ‘recognizable high tide line’ subject to the restrictions governed by § 46-23-26 and any general laws to the contrary.
The seller of the real estate is required to notify the buyer of any public rights of way on the real estate that are known to the seller. The seller shall provide the buyer with a copy of any documentation evidencing such rights of way or conditions of public access that is in the seller’s possession.
The buyer is advised to contact the coastal resources management council, the municipality, or applicable nonprofit organizations to determine whether any public rights of way exist.
* * *