§ 5-20.8-2. Disclosure requirements.
(a) As soon as practicable, but in any event no later than prior to signing any agreement to transfer real estate, the seller of the real estate shall deliver a written disclosure to the buyer and to each agent with whom the seller knows he or she or the buyer has dealt in connection with the real estate. The written disclosure shall comply with the requirement
* * *
(c) Any agreement to transfer real estate shall contain an acknowledgement that a completed real estate disclosure form has been provided to the buyer by the seller in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(d) The Rhode Island real estate commission has the right to amend the seller disclosure requirements by adding or deleting requirements when there is a determination that health, safety, or legal needs require a change. Any change to requirements shall be a rule change, subject to the administrative procedures act, chapter 35 of title 42. The power of the commission to amend the written disclosure requirements shall be liberally construed so as to allow additional information to be provided as to the structural components, housing systems, and other property information as required by this chapter.
(e) The disclosure form for the sale of vacant land or real property and improvements in subsections (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section shall also include the following information:
“Shoreline Access — Members of the public shall have the right to access shoreline property as defined in § 5-20.8-1. The public’s rights and privileges of the shore may be exercised, where shore exists, on wet sand or dry sand or rocky beach, up to ten feet (10′) landward of the ‘recognizable high tide line’ subject to the restrictions governed by § 46-23-26 and any general laws to the contrary.
The seller of the real estate is required to notify the buyer of any public rights of way on the real estate that are known to the seller. The seller shall provide the buyer with a copy of any documentation evidencing such rights of way or conditions of public access that is in the seller’s possession.
The buyer is advised to contact the coastal resources management council, the municipality, or applicable nonprofit organizations to determine whether any public rights of way exist.
The seller shall provide the buyer with a copy of any permits relating to the real estate that were issued by the coastal resources management council and that are in the seller’s possession.”
History of Section.
P.L. 1992, ch. 425, § 1; P.L. 1993, ch. 397, § 4; P.L. 1999, ch. 419, § 1; P.L. 2002,
ch. 161, § 2; P.L. 2002, ch. 162, § 2; P.L. 2004, ch. 313, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 600,
§ 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 136, § 2; P.L. 2007, ch. 233, § 2; P.L. 2008, ch. 58, § 1; P.L.
2008, ch. 252, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 249, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 264, § 1; P.L. 2019, ch.
207, § 1; P.L. 2019, ch. 219, § 1; P.L. 2023, ch. 69, § 1, effective June 14, 2023;
P.L. 2023, ch. 70, § 1, effective June 14, 2023; P.L. 2024, ch. 136, § 1, effective
June 17, 2024; P.L. 2024, ch. 137, § 1, effective June 17, 2024.