§ 5-20.8-2. Disclosure requirements.
(a) As soon as practicable, but in any event no later than prior to signing any agreement to transfer real estate, the seller of the real estate shall deliver a written disclosure to the buyer and to each agent with whom the seller knows he or she or the buyer has dealt in connection with the real estate. The written disclosure shall comply with the requirements set forth in subsection (b) and shall state all deficient conditions of which the seller has actual knowledge. The agent shall not communicate the offer of the buyer until the buyer has received a copy of the written disclosure and signed a written receipt of the disclosure. If the buyer refuses to sign a receipt pursuant to this section, the seller or agent shall immediately sign and date a written account of the refusal. The agent is not liable for the accuracy or thoroughness of representations made by the seller in the written disclosure or for deficient conditions not disclosed to the agent by the seller.
(b)(1) The Rhode Island real estate commission shall approve a form of written disclosure for vacant land and a form of written disclosure for the sale of real property and improvements consisting of a house or building containing one to four (4) dwelling units as required under this chapter or the seller may use a disclosure form substantially conforming to the requirements of this section. The following provisions shall appear conspicuously at the top of any written disclosure form: “Prior to the signing of an agreement to transfer real estate (vacant land or real property and improvements consisting of a house or building containing one to four (4) dwelling units), the seller is providing the buyer with this written disclosure of all deficient conditions of which the seller has knowledge. This is not a warranty by the seller that no other defective conditions exist, which there may or may not be. The buyer should estimate the cost of repair or replacement of deficient conditions prior to submitting an offer on this real estate. The buyer is advised not to rely solely upon the representation of the seller made in this disclosure, but to conduct any inspections or investigations the buyer deems to be necessary to protect his or her best interest.” Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to impose an affirmative duty on the seller to conduct inspections as to the condition of this real estate.
(2) The disclosure form for vacant land shall include the following information:
(i) Sewage System — (Assessment, Annual Fees, Type, Cesspool/Septic Location, Last Pumped, Maintenance History, Defects)
“Potential purchasers of real estate in the State of Rhode Island are hereby notified that many properties in the state are still serviced by cesspools as defined in chapter 19.15 of title 23 (the “Rhode Island Cesspool Act of 2007”). Cesspools are a substandard and inadequate means of sewage treatment and disposal, and cesspools often contribute to groundwater and surface water contamination. Requirements for abandonment and replacement of high-risk cesspools as established in chapter 19.15 of title 23 are primarily based upon a cesspool’s nontreatment of wastewater and the inherent risks to public health and the environment due to a cesspool’s distance from a tidal water area, or a public drinking water resource. Purchasers should consult chapter 19.15 of title 23 for specific cesspool abandonment or replacement requirements. An inspection of property served by an on-site sewage system by a qualified professional is recommended prior to purchase. Pursuant to § 5-20.8-13, potential purchasers shall be permitted a ten-day (10) period to conduct an inspection of a property’s sewage system to determine if a cesspool exists, and if so, whether it will be subject to the phase-out requirements as established in chapter 19.15 of title 23.”
* * *