§ 5-30-1. “Chiropractic medicine” defined.
For the purpose of this chapter, the practice of “chiropractic medicine” is defined as the science and art of mechanical and material healing as follows: the employment of a system of palpating and adjusting the articulations of the human spinal column and its appendages, by hand and electro-mechanical appliances, and the employment of corrective orthopedics and dietetics for the elimination of the cause of disease; provided, that chiropractic physicians may not write prescriptions for drugs for internal medication nor practice major surgery as defined in chapter 37 of this title.
History of Section.
G.L. 1923, ch. 159, § 14; P.L. 1927, ch. 1067, § 1; P.L. 1931, ch. 1781, § 1; G.L.
1938, ch. 275, § 14; G.L. 1956, § 5-30-1; P.L. 2000, ch. 347, § 1.