§ 5-37.3-4. Limitations on and permitted disclosures.
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), or as specifically provided by the law, a patient’s confidential healthcare information shall not be released or transferred without the written consent of the patient, or his or her authorized representative, on a consent form meeting the requirements of subsection (d). A copy of any notice used pur
* * *
(i) The healthcare provider, in the exercise of professional judgment, believes the disclosure is necessary to prevent serious harm to the patient or other potential victims; or
(ii) If the patient is unable to agree because of incapacity, a law enforcement or other public official authorized to receive the report represents that the protected health information for which disclosure is sought is not intended to be used against the patient and that an immediate enforcement activity that depends upon the disclosure would be materially and adversely affected by waiting until the patient is able to agree to the disclosure.
(B) A healthcare provider that makes a disclosure permitted by subsection (b)(4)(vii)(A) must promptly inform the patient that such a report has been, or will be, made, except if:
(1) The healthcare facility, in the exercise of professional judgment, believes informing the patient would place the individual at risk of serious harm; or
(2) The healthcare provider would be informing a personal representative, and the healthcare provider reasonably believes the personal representative is responsible for the abuse, neglect, or other injury, and that informing such person would not be in the best interests of the individual as determined by the covered entity in the exercise of professional judgment;
(viii) The disclosures authorized by this subsection shall be limited to the minimum amount of information necessary to accomplish the intended purpose of the release of information;
(5) Between, or among, qualified personnel and healthcare providers within the healthcare system for purposes of coordination of healthcare services given to the patient and for purposes of education and training within the same healthcare facility;
(6) To third-party health insurers, including to utilization review agents as provided by § 23-17.12-9(c)(4), third-party administrators licensed pursuant to chapter 20.7 of title 27, and other entities that provide operational support to adjudicate health insurance claims or administer health benefits;
(7) To a malpractice insurance carrier or lawyer if the healthcare provider has reason to anticipate a medical-liability action;
(8)(i) To the healthcare provider’s own lawyer or medical-liability insurance carrier if the patient whose information is at issue brings a medical-liability action against a healthcare provider.
(ii) Disclosure by a healthcare provider of a patient’s healthcare information that is relevant to a civil action brought by the patient against any person or persons other than that healthcare provider may occur only under the discovery methods provided by the applicable rules of civil procedure (federal or state). This disclosure shall not be through ex parte contacts and not through informal ex parte contacts with the provider by persons other than the patient or his or her legal representative.
Nothing in this section shall limit the right of a patient, or his or her attorney, to consult with that patient’s own physician and to obtain that patient’s own healthcare information;
(9) To public-health authorities in order to carry out their functions as described in this title and titles 21 and 23 and rules promulgated under those titles. These functions include, but are not restricted to, investigations into the causes of disease, the control of public-health hazards, enforcement of sanitary laws, investigation of reportable diseases, certification and licensure of health professionals and facilities, review of health care such as that required by the federal government and other governmental agencies;
(10) To the state medical examiner in the event of a fatality that comes under his or her jurisdiction;
(11) In relation to information that is directly related to a current claim for workers’ compensation benefits or to any proceeding before the workers’ compensation commission or before any court proceeding relating to workers’ compensation;
(12) To the attorneys for a healthcare provider whenever that provider considers that release of information to be necessary in order to receive adequate legal representation;
(13) By a healthcare provider to appropriate school authorities of disease, health screening, and/or immunization information required by the school; or when a school-age child transfers from one school or school district to another school or school district;
(14) To a law enforcement authority to protect the legal interest of an insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization in preventing and prosecuting the perpetration of fraud upon them;
(15) To a grand jury, or to a court of competent jurisdiction, pursuant to a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum when that information is required for the investigation or prosecution of criminal wrongdoing by a healthcare provider relating to his, her or its provisions of healthcare services and that information is unavailable from any other source; provided, that any information so obtained, is not admissible in any criminal proceeding against the patient to whom that information pertains;
(16) To the state board of elections pursuant to a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum when that information is required to determine the eligibility of a person to vote by mail ballot and/or the legitimacy of a certification by a physician attesting to a voter’s illness or disability;
* * *