§ 5-37.3-4. Limitations on and permitted disclosures.
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), or as specifically provided by the law, a patient’s confidential healthcare information shall not be released or transferred without the written consent of the patient, or his or her authorized representative, on a consent form meeting the requirements of subsection (d). A copy of any notice used pursuant to subsection (d) and of any signed consent shall, upon request, be provided to the patient prior to his or her signing a consent form. Any and all managed care entities and managed care contractors writing policies in the state shall be prohibited from providing any information related to enrollees that is personal in nature and could reasonably lead to identification of an individual and is not essential for the compilation of statistical data related to enrollees, to any international, national, regional, or local medical-information database. This provision shall not restrict or prohibit the transfer of information to the department of health to carry out its statutory duties and responsibilities.
(2) Any person who violates the provisions of this section may be liable for actual and punitive damages.
(3) The court may award a reasonable attorney’s fee at its discretion to the prevailing party in any civil action under this section.
(4) Any person who knowingly and intentionally violates the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than five thousand ($5,000) dollars for each violation, or imprisoned not more than six (6) months for each violation, or both.
(5) Any contract or agreement that purports to waive the provisions of this section shall be declared null and void as against public policy.
(b) No consent for release or transfer of confidential healthcare information shall be required in the following situations:
(1) To a physician, dentist, or other medical personnel who believes, in good faith, that the information is necessary for diagnosis or treatment of that individual in a medical or dental emergency;
(2) To medical and dental peer-review boards, or the board of medical licensure and discipline, or board of examiners in dentistry;
(3) To qualified personnel for the purpose of conducting scientific research, management audits, financial audits, program evaluations, actuarial, insurance underwriting, or similar studies; provided, that personnel shall not identify, directly or indirectly, any individual patient in any report of that research, audit, or evaluation, or otherwise disclose patient identities in any manner;
* * *