§ 5-37.3-4. Limitations on and permitted disclosures.
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), or as specifically provided by the law, a patient’s confidential healthcare information shall not be released or transferred without the written consent of the patient, or his or her authorized representative, on a consent form meeting the requirements of subsection (d). A copy of any notice used pursuant to subsection (d) and of any signed consent shall, upon request, be provided to the patient prior to his or her signing a consent form. Any and all managed care entities and managed care contractors writing policies in the state shall be prohibited from providing any information related to enrollees that is personal in nature and could reasonably lead to identification of an individual and is not essential for the compilation of statistical data related to enrollees, to any international, national, regional, or local medical-information database. This provision shall not restrict or prohibit the transfer of information to the department of health to carry out its statutory duties and responsibilities.
(2) Any person who violates the provisions of this section may be liable for actual and punitive damages.
(3) The court may award a reasonable attorney’s fee at its discretion to the prevailing party in any civil action under this section.
(4) Any person who knowingly and intentionally violates the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than five thousand ($5,000) dollars for each violation, or imprisoned not more than six (6) months for each violation, or both.
(5) Any contract or agreement that purports to waive the provisions of this section shall be declared null and void as against public policy.
(b) No consent for release or transfer of confidential healthcare information shall be required in the following situations:
(1) To a physician, dentist, or other medical personnel who believes, in good faith, that the information is necessary for diagnosis or treatment of that individual in a medical or dental emergency;
(2) To medical and dental peer-review boards, or the board of medical licensure and discipline, or board of examiners in dentistry;
(3) To qualified personnel for the purpose of conducting scientific research, management audits, financial audits, program evaluations, actuarial, insurance underwriting, or similar studies; provided, that personnel shall not identify, directly or indirectly, any individual patient in any report of that research, audit, or evaluation, or otherwise disclose patient identities in any manner;
(4)(i) By a healthcare provider to appropriate law enforcement personnel, or to a person if the healthcare provider believes that person, or his or her family, is in danger from a patient; or to appropriate law enforcement personnel if the patient has, or is attempting to obtain, narcotic drugs from the healthcare provider illegally; or to appropriate law enforcement personnel, or appropriate child-protective agencies, if the patient is a minor child or the parent or guardian of said child and/or the healthcare provider believes, after providing healthcare services to the patient, that the child is, or has been, physically, psychologically, or sexually abused and neglected as reportable pursuant to § 40-11-3; or to appropriate law enforcement personnel or the office of healthy aging if the patient is an elder person and the healthcare provider believes, after providing healthcare services to the patient, that the elder person is, or has been, abused, neglected, or exploited as reportable pursuant to § 42-66-8; or to law enforcement personnel in the case of a gunshot wound reportable under § 11-47-48, or to patient emergency contacts and certified peer recovery specialists notified in the case of an opioid overdose reportable under § 23-17.26-3;
* * *
(6) To third-party health insurers, including to utilization review agents as provided by § 23-17.12-9(c)(4), third-party administrators licensed pursuant to chapter 20.7 of title 27, and other entities that provide operational support to adjudicate health insurance claims or administer health benefits;
(7) To a malpractice insurance carrier or lawyer if the healthcare provider has reason to anticipate a medical-liability action;
(8)(i) To the healthcare provider’s own lawyer or medical-liability insurance carrier if the patient whose information is at issue brings a medical-liability action against a healthcare provider.
(ii) Disclosure by a healthcare provider of a patient’s healthcare information that is relevant to a civil action brought by the patient against any person or persons other than that healthcare provider may occur only under the discovery methods provided by the applicable rules of civil procedure (federal or state). This disclosure shall not be through ex parte contacts and not through informal ex parte contacts with the provider by persons other than the patient or his or her legal representative.
Nothing in this section shall limit the right of a patient, or his or her attorney, to consult with that patient’s own physician and to obtain that patient’s own healthcare information;
(9) To public-health authorities in order to carry out their functions as described in this title and titles 21 and 23 and rules promulgated under those titles. These functions include, but are not restricted to, investigations into the causes of disease, the control of public-health hazards, enforcement of sanitary laws, investigation of reportable diseases, certification and licensure of health professionals and facilities, review of health care such as that required by the federal government and other governmental agencies;
(10) To the state medical examiner in the event of a fatality that comes under his or her jurisdiction;
* * *