§ 5-37.3-4. Limitations on and permitted disclosures.
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), or as specifically provided by the law, a patient’s confidential healthcare information shall not be released or transferred without the written consent of the patient, or his or her authorized representative, on a consent form meeting the requirements of subsection (d). A copy of any notice used pur
* * *
(5) Between, or among, qualified personnel and healthcare providers within the healthcare system for purposes of coordination of healthcare services given to the patient and for purposes of education and training within the same healthcare facility;
(6) To third-party health insurers, including to utilization review agents as provided by § 23-17.12-9(c)(4), third-party administrators licensed pursuant to chapter 20.7 of title 27, and other entities that provide operational support to adjudicate health insurance claims or administer health benefits;
(7) To a malpractice insurance carrier or lawyer if the healthcare provider has reason to anticipate a medical-liability action;
(8)(i) To the healthcare provider’s own lawyer or medical-liability insurance carrier if the patient whose information is at issue brings a medical-liability action against a healthcare provider.
(ii) Disclosure by a healthcare provider of a patient’s healthcare information that is relevant to a civil action brought by the patient against any person or persons other than that healthcare provider may occur only under the discovery methods provided by the applicable rules of civil procedure (federal or state). This disclosure shall not be through ex parte contacts and not through informal ex parte contacts with the provider by persons other than the patient or his or her legal representative.
Nothing in this section shall limit the right of a patient, or his or her attorney, to consult with that patient’s own physician and to obtain that patient’s own healthcare information;
(9) To public-health authorities in order to carry out their functions as described in this title and titles 21 and 23 and rules promulgated under those titles. These functions include, but are not restricted to, investigations into the causes of disease, the control of public-health hazards, enforcement of sanitary laws, investigation of reportable diseases, certification and licensure of health professionals and facilities, review of health care such as that required by the federal government and other governmental agencies;
(10) To the state medical examiner in the event of a fatality that comes under his or her jurisdiction;
(11) In relation to information that is directly related to a current claim for workers’ compensation benefits or to any proceeding before the workers’ compensation commission or before any court proceeding relating to workers’ compensation;
(12) To the attorneys for a healthcare provider whenever that provider considers that release of information to be necessary in order to receive adequate legal representation;
(13) By a healthcare provider to appropriate school authorities of disease, health screening, and/or immunization information required by the school; or when a school-age child transfers from one school or school district to another school or school district;
* * *
(22) A hospital may release the fact of a patient’s admission and a general description of a patient’s condition to persons representing themselves as relatives or friends of the patient or as a representative of the news media. The access to confidential healthcare information to persons in accredited educational programs under appropriate provider supervision shall not be deemed subject to release or transfer of that information under subsection (a);
(23) To the workers’ compensation fraud prevention unit for purposes of investigation under §§ 42-16.1-12 — 42-16.1-16. The release or transfer of confidential healthcare information under any of the above exceptions is not the basis for any legal liability, civil or criminal, nor considered a violation of this chapter; or
(24) To a probate court of competent jurisdiction, petitioner, respondent, and/or their attorneys, when the information is contained within a decision-making assessment tool that conforms to the provisions of § 33-15-47.
(c) Third parties receiving, and retaining, a patient’s confidential healthcare information must establish at least the following security procedures:
(1) Limit authorized access to personally identifiable confidential healthcare information to persons having a “need to know” that information; additional employees or agents may have access to that information that does not contain information from which an individual can be identified;
(2) Identify an individual, or individuals, who have responsibility for maintaining security procedures for confidential healthcare information;
(3) Provide a written statement to each employee or agent as to the necessity of maintaining the security and confidentiality of confidential healthcare information, and of the penalties provided for in this chapter for the unauthorized release, use, or disclosure of this information. The receipt of that statement shall be acknowledged by the employee or agent, who signs and returns the statement to his or her employer or principal, who retains the signed original. The employee or agent shall be furnished with a copy of the signed statement; and
(4) Take no disciplinary or punitive action against any employee or agent solely for bringing evidence of violation of this chapter to the attention of any person.
(d) Consent forms for the release or transfer of confidential healthcare information shall contain, or in the course of an application or claim for insurance be accompanied by a notice containing, the following information in a clear and conspicuous manner:
(1) A statement of the need for and proposed uses of that information;
(2) A statement that all information is to be released or clearly indicating the extent of the information to be released; and
* * *