§ 5-37-6.3. Sanctions.
If the accused is found guilty of unprofessional conduct as described in § 5-37-6.2, the director, at the direction of the board, shall impose one or more of the following conditions:
(1) Administer a reprimand;
(2) Suspend or limit or restrict his or her license or limited registration to practice medicine;
(3) Require him or her to serve a period of probation subject to certain conditions and requirements including, where appropriate, sanctions or restitution;
(4) Revoke indefinitely his or her license or limited registration to practice medicine;
(5) Require him or her to submit to the care, counseling, or treatment of a physician or program acceptable to the board;
(6) Require him or her to participate in a program of continuing medical education in the area or areas in which he or she has been judged deficient;
(7) Require him or her to practice under the direction of a physician in a public institution, public or private healthcare program, or private practice for a period of time specified by the board;
(8) Assess against the physician the administrative costs of the proceedings instituted against the physician under this chapter; provided, that this assessment does not exceed thirty thousand dollars ($30,000);
(9) Any other conditions or restrictions deemed appropriate under the circumstances.
History of Section.
P.L. 1986, ch. 301, § 6; P.L. 1999, ch. 354, § 7; P.L. 2021, ch. 396, § 1, effective
July 14, 2021; P.L. 2021, ch. 397, § 1, effective July 14, 2021.