§ 5-55-4. Franchised dealers and distributors.
(a) Franchisor’s duty of disclosure. A franchisor shall disclose, in writing, to any prospective franchisee the following information before any agreement is concluded:
* * *
(c) Termination of franchise agreements. No refiner or distributor, as franchisor, shall, directly or through any officer, agent, or employee, terminate, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise agreement, except for good cause. For purposes of this section, “good cause” includes, but is not limited to:
(1) With respect to franchise agreements where the franchisor leases real property and improvements to the franchisee, the agreement may be terminated; provided, that there is a lawful termination of lease, license, or other non-ownership under which the franchisor shall be entitled to possession or control of that real property and improvements;
(2) Mutual agreement to terminate;
(3) Criminal misconduct or violation of law relating to the business or premises of the dealer;
(4) Fraud, which includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(i) Adulteration of the franchisor’s products;
(ii) Commingling of funds;
(iii) Misleading or misbranding of gasoline;
(iv) Trademark violations;
(v) Intentionally overcharging or deceiving customers as to repairs that are not needed;
(vi) Intentionally deceiving the franchisor regarding a term of the lease;
(5) Failure of the dealer to open for business for an unreasonable period of time; provided, that the failure is not due to matters beyond the dealer’s control;
(6) Bankruptcy or insolvency of the dealer;
(7) Nonpayment of rent, or loss by the franchisor of its legal right to grant possession of leased premises to the dealer;
(8) Public condemnation or other public taking;
(9) Nonpayment of merchandise or other indebtedness due to the franchisor; or
(10) Substantial noncompliance with the obligations of the franchise agreement.
(d) Notice of termination. The franchisor shall give the franchisee advance, written notice of termination, cancellation, or intent not to renew. Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, advance notice required by this subsection precedes the effective date of the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal by at least:
(1) Where the asserted cause is substantial noncompliance with the obligations of the franchise agreement, the franchisor shall give the franchisee seven (7) days from receipt of notice in which to correct any breach. If the breach has not been corrected within the seven-day (7) period, the franchisor may terminate the franchise agreement in accordance with the notice requirements of the franchise agreement;
(2) One hundred twenty (120) days where the asserted cause is among those specified in subsection (c)(1); or
(3) Seven (7) days where the asserted cause is among those specified in subsections (c)(3), (c)(4), and (c)(5); provided, that the franchisee has seven (7) days from receipt of the notice in which to correct the matter asserted as cause for terminating the agreement.
(e) Compensation on termination of franchise. Upon the termination of any franchise, the franchisee shall be entitled to fair and reasonable compensation by the franchisor at the then-current wholesale prices, for the franchisee’s merchantable inventory, supplies, equipment, and furnishings purchased by the franchisee from the franchisor; provided, that in that event the franchisor has the right to apply the proceeds against any existing indebtedness owed to the franchisor by the franchisee; and provided, that the repurchase obligation is conditioned upon there being no other claim or liens against the products by or on behalf of other creditors of the franchisee.
History of Section.
P.L. 1976, ch. 324, § 1.