§ 5-6-2. Work for which license required.
(a)(1) No person, firm, or corporation shall enter into, engage in, solicit, advertise, bid for, or work at the business of installing, maintaining, servicing, and testing wires, conduits, apparatus, fixtures, electrical signs, lightning-protection equipment as defined in § 5-6-1, and other appliances for carrying or using or generating electricity for light, heat, fire alarms, as defined in chapter 28.25 of title 23, entitled “Fire Alarm Systems,” or power purposes, exclusive of low-voltage wiring for heating/refrigeration equipment, or work at the business of removing and reattaching existing electrical meters, unless that person, firm, or corporation shall have received a license and a certificate for the business, issued by the state board of examiners of electricians of the division of professional regulation of the department of labor and training in accordance with the provisions set forth in this chapter.
(2) That person shall carry this license on his or her person at all times while so engaged, and shall affix his or her contractor’s license number to any advertisement and/or contract he or she executes and/or to any bid he or she files with any consumer for his or her professional services and to any applicable permit required for the performance of those services.
(b) Any person, firm, or corporation that is required to apply for a permit from a local building official for any work required to be performed by a person licensed under the provisions of this chapter shall cause the work to be performed by a person licensed under the provisions of this chapter; provided, that the provisions of this section, except the provision regarding removing and reattaching existing electrical meters, shall not apply to owner-occupied, single-family homes.
History of Section.
P.L. 1942, ch. 1234, § 3; G.L. 1956, § 5-6-2; P.L. 1963, ch. 198, § 2; P.L. 1985,
ch. 181, art. 51, § 1; P.L. 1985, ch. 446, § 1; P.L. 1986, ch. 198, § 6; P.L. 1989,
ch. 63, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 142, § 2; P.L. 1990, ch. 91, § 1, P.L. 1990, ch. 228,
§ 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 320, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 151, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 366, § 1; P.L.
2002, ch. 379, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 208, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 122, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch.
137, § 1.