§ 5-65-3. Registration for work on a structure required of contractor — Issuance of building permits to unregistered or unlicensed contractors prohibited — Evidence of activity as a contractor — Duties of contractors.
(a) A person shall not undertake, offer to undertake, or submit a bid to do work as a contractor on a structure unless that person has a current, valid certificate of registration for all construction work issued by the board. A partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or joint venture may do the work; offer to undertake the work; or submit a bid to do the work only if that partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or joint venture is registered for the work and in the case of registration by a corporation, limited liability company, joint venture, or partnership, an individual shall be designated to be responsible for the corporation’s, company’s, joint venture’s, or partnership’s work. The corporation, limited liability company, joint venture, or partnership and its individual designee shall be jointly and severally liable and responsible for the payment of the registration fee, as required in this chapter, and for compliance with all requirements and violations of any provisions of this chapter and the regulations promulgated thereunder. Disciplinary action taken on a registration held by a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, joint venture, individual, or sole proprietor may affect other registrations held by the same corporation, partnership, limited liability company, joint venture, individual, or sole proprietorship, and shall also be grounds for the board or office to deny and preclude future registration by any corporation, partnership, limited liability company, joint venture, individual, or sole proprietorship where the disciplined registrant and the applicant for registration have an individual principal and/or responsible designee in common.
(b) A registered partnership, limited liability company, or corporation shall notify the board in writing immediately upon any change in partners or corporate officers.
(c) A city, town, or the state shall not issue a building permit to anyone required to be registered under this chapter who does not have a current, valid registration or valid license. Each city, town, or the state that requires the issuance of a permit as a condition precedent to construction, alteration, improvement, demolition, movement, or repair of any building or structure or the appurtenance to the structure shall also require that each applicant for the permit as a condition to issuing the permit, is registered under the provisions of this chapter, giving the number of the registration and stating that the registration is in full force and effect, or, if the applicant is exempt from the provisions of this chapter, listing the basis for the exemption. The city, town, or the state shall list the contractor’s registration number on the permit obtained by that contractor, and if a homeowner is issued a permit, the building inspector or official must ascertain registration
* * *