§ 6-16-5. Transfers or obligations voidable as to present creditors.
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
(b) A transfer made by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt; the debtor was insolvent at that time; and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
(c) Subject to § 6-16-2(b), a creditor making a claim for relief under subsection (a) or (b) of this section has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.
History of Section.
P.L. 1986, ch. 438, § 2; P.L. 2014, ch. 528, § 14; P.L. 2018, ch. 141, § 2; P.L. 2018,
ch. 236, § 2.