Title 6
Commercial Law — General Regulatory Provisions
Chapter 48.1
Rhode Island Data Transparency and Privacy Protection Act [Effective January 1, 2026.]
R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-48.1-7
§ 6-48.1-7. Controller and processor responsibilities. [Effective January 1, 2026.]
* * *
(3) Identify and repair technical errors that impair existing or intended functionality; or
(4) Perform internal operations that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the customer or reasonably anticipated based on the customer’s existing relationship with the controller, or are otherwise compatible with processing data in furtherance of the provision of a product or service specifically requested by a customer or the performance of a contract to which the customer is a party.
(q) A controller or processor who or that discloses personal data to a processor or third-party controller shall not be deemed to have violated this chapter if the processor or third-party controller who or that receives and processes such personal data violates said sections; provided at the time the disclosing controller or processor disclosed such personal data, the disclosing controller or processor did not have actual knowledge that the receiving processor or third-party controller would violate said sections. A third-party controller or processor receiving personal data from a controller or processor in compliance with this chapter is likewise not in violation of said sections for the transgressions of the controller or processor from which such third-party controller or processor receives such personal data.
(r) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to:
(1) Impose any obligation on a controller or processor that adversely affects the rights or freedoms of any person, including, but not limited to, the rights of any person to freedom of speech or freedom of the press guaranteed in the First Amendment to the United States Constitution; or
(2) Apply to any person’s processing of personal data in the course of such person’s purely personal or household activities.
(s) Personal data processed by a controller pursuant to this section may be processed to the extent that such processing is reasonably necessary in relation to the purposes for which such data is processed, as disclosed to the consumer and proportionate to the purposes in this section; and adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the specific purposes listed in this section. Personal data collected, used, or retained shall, where applicable, consider the nature and purpose or purposes of such collection, use, or retention. Such data shall be subject to reasonable administrative, technical, and physical measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and accessibility of the personal data and to reduce reasonably foreseeable risks of harm to customers relating to such collection, use, or retention of personal data.
(t) If a controller processes personal data pursuant to an exemption in this section, the controller bears the burden of demonstrating that such processing qualifies for the exemption.
(u) Processing personal data for the purposes expressly identified in this section shall not solely make a legal entity a controller with respect to such processing.
(v) If a customer opts out of data collection, the covered entity is not required to provide a service that requires this data collection.
History of Section.
P.L. 2024, ch. 430, § 2, effective January 1, 2026; P.L. 2024, ch. 453, § 2, effective January 1, 2026.