Title 7
Corporations, Associations, and Partnerships
Chapter 12
Partnerships
R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-12-38
§ 7-12-38. Assignment of partner’s interest. [Repealed effective January 1, 2023.]
(a) A conveyance by a partner of his or her interest in the partnership does not of itself dissolve the partnership, nor, as against the other partners in the absence of agreement, entitle the assignee, during the continuance of the partnership, to interfere in the management or administration of the partnership business or affairs, to require any information or account of partnership transactions, or to inspect the partnership book. It merely entitles the assignee to receive, in accordance with his or her contract, the profits to which the assigning partner would otherwise be entitled.
(b) In case of a dissolution of the partnership, the assignee is entitled to receive his or her assignor’s interest and may require an account from the date only of the last account agreed to by all the partners.
History of Section.
R.P.L. 1957, ch. 74, § 27.
§ 7-12-38. [Repealed effective January 1, 2023.]
History of Section.
R.P.L. 1957, ch. 74, § 27; repealed by P.L. 2022, ch. 123, § 1, effective January 1, 2023; repealed by P.L. 2022, ch. 124, § 1, effective January 1, 2023.