§ 7-5.1-3. Authority to practice.
(a) Except as specifically provided in subsection (b) of this section, any corporation organized under this chapter may engage in rendering professional services of not more than one of the professions enumerated in § 7-5.1-2, provided that every officer, director, and shareholder of the corporation is an individual authorized to practice the profession and is employed by the corporation in that practice. No individual may be an officer, shareholder, director, or employee of any other corporation engaged in the practice of the same profession without the prior written approval of the applicable regulatory agency or agencies.
(b) Nothing in these provisions is to be construed to prohibit a corporation organized under this chapter from engaging in the practice of the following combination of professions:
(1) Physicians, dentists, registered nurses, podiatrists, optometrists, physician assistants, chiropractic physicians, physical therapists, psychologists, midwives, or nurse-midwives;
(2) Landscape architects, professional engineers, architects, and land surveyors; and
(3) Certified public accountants and licensed public accountants.
History of Section.
P.L. 1964, ch. 185, § 1; P.L. 1972, ch. 100, § 3; P.L. 1981, ch. 245, § 1; P.L. 1989,
ch. 537, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 281, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 232, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 345,
§ 1; P.L. 2000, ch. 328, § 1; P.L. 2000, ch. 513, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 242, § 1; P.L.
2012, ch. 101, § 1; P.L. 2012, ch. 106, § 1.