Title 7
Corporations, Associations, and Partnerships
Chapter 6
Rhode Island Nonprofit Corporation Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-6-6
§ 7-6-6. Indemnification.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) “Corporation” includes:
(i) Any corporation whether foreign or domestic, and whether a nonprofit or a for-profit corporation all of the profits of which go to a nonprofit corporation; and
(ii) Any domestic or foreign predecessory entity of the corporation in a merger, consolidation, or other transaction in which the predecessor’s existence ceased upon consummation of the transaction.
(2) “Director” means any person who is or was a director of the corporation and any person who, while a director of the corporation, is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, partner, trustee, employee, or agent of another foreign or domestic corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust, other enterprise, or employee benefit plan.
(3) “Expenses” include attorneys’ fees.
(4) “Official capacity” means:
(i) When used with respect to a director, the office of director in the corporation.
(ii) When used with respect to a person other than a director, as contemplated in subsection (i), the elective or appointive office in the corporation held by the officer or the employment or agency relationship undertaken by the employee or agent on behalf of the corporation, but in each case does not include service for any other foreign or domestic corporation or any partnership, joint venture, trust, other enterprise, or employee benefit plan.
(5) “Party” includes a person who was, is, or is threatened to be made, a named defendant or respondent in a proceeding.
(6) “Proceeding” means any threatened, pending, or completed action, suit, or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative, or investigative.
(b)(1) A corporation has power to indemnify any person made a party to any proceeding by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director if:
(i) He or she conducted himself or herself in good faith; and
(ii) He or she reasonably believed:
(A) In the case of conduct in his or her official capacity with the corporation, that his or her conduct was in its best interests; and
(B) In all other cases, that his or her conduct was at least not opposed to its best interests; and
(iii) In the case of any criminal proceeding, he or she had no reasonable cause to believe his or her conduct was unlawful.
(2) Indemnification may be made against judgments, penalties, fines, settlements, and reasonable expenses actually incurred by the person in connection with the proceeding; except that if the proceeding was by or in the right of the corporation, indemnification may be made only against the reasonable expenses and shall not be made in respect of any proceeding in which the person has been adjudged to be liable to the corporation. The termination of any proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, is not, of itself, determinative that the person did not meet the requisite standard of conduct set forth in this subsection.
(c) A director is not indemnified under subsection (b) in respect of any proceeding charging improper personal benefit to him or her, whether or not involving action in his or her official capacity, in which he or she has been adjudged to be liable on the basis that personal benefit was improperly received by him or her.
(d)(1) Unless limited by the articles of incorporation:
(i) A director who is wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding referred to in subsection (b) is indemnified against reasonable expenses incurred by the director in connection with the proceeding; and
(ii) A court of appropriate jurisdiction, upon application of a director and any notice that the court requires, has authority to order indemnification in the following circumstances:
(A) If it determines a director is entitled to reimbursement under subsection (d)(1)(i), the court shall order indemnification, in which case the director is also entitled to recover the expenses of securing the reimbursement; or
(B) If it determines that the director is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnification in view of all the relevant circumstances, whether or not the director has met the standard of conduct described in subsection (b) or has been adjudged liable in the circumstances described in subsection (c), the court may order any indemnification that it deems proper, except that indemnification with respect to any proceeding by or in the right of the corporation or in which liability has been adjudged in the circumstances described in subsection (c) is limited to expenses.
(2) A court of appropriate jurisdiction may be the same court in which the proceeding involving the director’s liability took place.
(e)(1) No indemnification under subsection (b) shall be made by the corporation unless authorized in the specific case after a determination has been made that indemnification of the director is permissible in the circumstances because the director has met the standard of conduct described in subsection (b). The determination shall be made:
(i) By the board of directors by a majority vote of a quorum consisting of directors not at the time parties to the proceeding;
(ii) If a quorum cannot be obtained, then by a majority vote of a committee of the board, duly designated to act in the matter by a majority vote of the full board (in which designation directors who are parties may participate), consisting solely of two (2) or more directors not at the time parties to the proceeding;
* * *