§ 9-1.1-4. Civil actions for false claims.
(a) Responsibilities of the attorney general and solicitor. The attorney general or solicitor diligently shall investigate a violation under § 9-1.1-3. If under this section the attorney general or solicitor finds that a person has violated or is violating § 9-1.1-3, the attorney general or solicitor may bring a civil action under this section against the person.
* * *
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, “original source” means an individual who either: (i) Prior to the public disclosure under subsection (e)(4)(A), has voluntarily disclosed to the state the information on which the allegations or transactions in a claim are based; or (ii) Who has knowledge that is independent of and materially adds to the publicly disclosed allegations or transaction, and who has voluntarily provided the information to the state before filing an action under this section.
(f) State not liable for certain expenses. The state is not liable for expenses that a person incurs in bringing an action under this section.
(g) Any employee, contractor, agent, or associated others discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, agent, or associated others in furtherance of an action under this section, or other efforts to stop one or more violations of this chapter, including investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in an action filed or to be filed under this section, shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee, contractor, agent, or associated others whole. The relief shall include reinstatement with the same seniority status the employee, contractor, agent, or associated others would have had but for the discrimination; two (2) times the amount of back pay; interest on the back pay; and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees. An employee, contractor, agent, or associated others may bring an action in the appropriate superior court for the relief provided in this subsection (g).
(h) Limitation on bringing civil action. A civil action under subsection (g) may not be brought more than three (3) years after the date when the retaliation occurred.
History of Section.
P.L. 2007, ch. 73, art. 18, §§ 1, 2; P.L. 2012, ch. 217, § 1; P.L. 2012, ch. 227,
§ 1; P.L. 2013, ch. 311, § 1; P.L. 2013, ch. 391, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 155, § 1; P.L.
2018, ch. 257, § 1.