§ 9-1-27.1. Good Samaritan — Immunity from liability.
No person who voluntarily and gratuitously renders emergency assistance to a person in need thereof including the administration of life saving treatment to those persons suffering from anaphylactic shock shall be liable for civil damages which result from acts or omissions by such persons rendering the emergency care, which may constitute ordinary negligence. This immunity does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross negligence or willful or wanton conduct.
History of Section.
P.L. 1984, ch. 194, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 51, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 160, § 1.