§ 9-19-35. Failure to bill inadmissible in medical malpractice cases.
(a) For the purposes of this section, “health care provider” means any physician as defined in § 5-37-1(12), hospital, clinic, health maintenance organization, or professional service corporation providing health care services and organized under chapter 5.1 of title 7, or any officer, employee, or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment.
(b) The failure of a health care provider to bill a patient for services rendered shall not be construed as an admission of liability and shall not be admissible in evidence as to liability in any hearing or trial of an action of tort or breach of contract for malpractice, error, or mistake against a health care provider.
History of Section.
P.L. 1981, ch. 103, § 1; P.L. 1997, ch. 326, § 70.