§ 9-33-1 Findings.
The legislature finds and declares that full participation by persons and
organizations and robust discussion of issues of public concern before the
legislative, judicial, and administrative bodies and in other public fora are
essential to the democratic process, that there has been a disturbing increase
in lawsuits brought primarily to chill the valid exercise of the constitutional
rights of freedom of speech and petition for the redress of grievances; that
such litigation is disfavored and should be resolved quickly with minimum cost
to citizens who have participated in matters of public concern.
(P.L. 1993, ch. 354, § 1; P.L. 1993, ch. 448, § 1.)