Title 9
Courts and Civil Procedure — Procedure Generally
Chapter 4
Commencement of Proceedings
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-4-8
§ 9-4-8. Correction of defective entries.
Except as otherwise provided by law, whenever any civil action (except in a district court) or whenever any appeal shall not be entered according to law, the court to which the action or appeal is returnable may, in case of accident, mistake, unforeseen cause, or excusable neglect, in its discretion, allow the action or appeal to be entered with or without terms; provided, that if the action or appeal is not entered according to law, in the first instance, all attachments and arrests made therein shall be thereby vacated.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 258; G.L. 1909, ch. 285, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 335, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 513, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 9-4-8; P.L. 1965, ch. 55, § 11; P.L. 1997, ch. 326, § 17.