§ 28-44-47. Appeal to board of review.
Any party in interest, including the director, shall be allowed an appeal to the board of review from the decision of an appeal tribunal. The board of review on its own motion may initiate a review of a decision or determination of an appeal tribunal within fifteen (15) days after the date of the decision. The board of review may affirm, modify, or reverse the findings or conclusions of the appeal tribunal solely on the basis of evidence previously submitted or upon the basis of any additional evidence that it may direct to be taken.
History of Section.
P.L. 1936, ch. 2333, § 8; P.L. 1937, ch. 2556, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 284, § 8; P.L.
1939, ch. 670, § 7; P.L. 1949, ch. 2175, § 1; impl. am. P.L. 1953, ch. 3206, § 1;
G.L. 1956, § 28-44-47; P.L. 1970, ch. 98, § 2; P.L. 1998, ch. 311, § 2.