Title 28
Labor and Labor Relations
Chapter 44
Employment Security — Benefits
R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-44-68
§ 28-44-68. Benefit payments for services with nonprofit organizations, educational institutions, and governmental entities.
(a) Benefits based on service in employment for nonprofit organizations and educational institutions and governmental entities covered by chapters 42 — 44 of this title shall be payable in the same amounts on the same terms and subject to the same conditions as benefits payable on the basis of other services subject to chapters 42 — 44 of this title, except that:
(1) With respect to services performed after December 31, 1977, in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution (including elementary and secondary schools and institutions of higher education), benefits shall not be paid based on those services for any week of unemployment commencing during the period between two (2) successive academic years or during a similar period between two (2) regular but not successive terms, or during a period of paid sabbatical leave provided for in the individual’s contract, to any individual if that individual performs those services in the first of such academic years (or terms) and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of those academic years or terms. Section 28-44-63 shall apply with respect to those services prior to January 1, 1978.
(2) With respect to services in any other capacity for an educational institution, including elementary and secondary schools and institutions of higher education, compensation payable for weeks of unemployment beginning on or after April 1, 1984, on the basis of the services shall be denied to any individual for any week that commences during a period between two (2) successive academic years or terms if that individual performs those services in the first of those academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform those services in the second of those academic years or terms, except that if compensation is denied to any individual for any week under this subdivision and the individual was not offered an opportunity to perform the services for the educational institution for the second of the academic years or terms, the individual shall be entitled to a retroactive payment of the compensation for each week for which the individual filed a timely claim for compensation and for which compensation was denied solely by reason of this subdivision.
(3) With respect to any services described in subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2), compensation payable for weeks of unemployment beginning on or after April 1, 1984, on the basis of those services shall be denied to any individual for any week that commences during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if that individual performs those services in the period immediately before that vacation period or holiday recess, and there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform those services in the period immediately following that vacation period or holiday recess.
(4) With respect to any services described in subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2), compensation payable for weeks of unemployment beginning on or after April 1, 1984, on the basis of services in that capacity shall be denied as specified in subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3) to any individual who performed those services in an educational institution while in the employ of an educational service agency, and for this purpose the term “educational service agency” means a governmental agency or governmental entity that is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing those services to one or more educational institutions.
(b) “Reasonable assurance” means a written agreement by the employer that the employee will perform services in the same or similar capacity during the ensuing academic year, term, or remainder of a term. Further, reasonable assurance would not exist if the economic terms and conditions of the position offered in the ensuing academic period are substantially less than the terms and conditions of the position in the first period.
History of Section.
P.L. 1977, ch. 92, § 26; P.L. 1984, ch. 10, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 113, § 1.