Title 28
Labor and Labor Relations
Chapter 44
Employment Security — Benefits
R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-44-69
§ 28-44-69. Work-sharing benefits.
(a) Definitions.  As used in this section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
* * *
(5) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this title to the contrary, eligible employees may participate, as appropriate, in training (including employer-sponsored training or worker training funded under United States Public Law 113-128, the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014 (29 U.S.C. § 3101 et seq.)) to enhance job skills if such program has been approved by the state agency.
(h) Work-sharing benefits.
(1)  The work-sharing weekly benefit amount shall be the product of the regular, weekly benefit rate, including any dependents’ allowances, multiplied by the percentage reduction in the individual’s usual weekly hours of work as specified in the approved plan. If the work-sharing, weekly benefit amount is not an exact multiple of one dollar ($1.00), then the weekly benefit amount shall be rounded down to the next, lower multiple of one dollar ($1.00).
(2) An individual may be eligible for work-sharing benefits or regular unemployment compensation, as appropriate, except that no individual shall be eligible for combined benefits in any benefit year in an amount more than the maximum entitlement established for unemployment compensation, nor shall an individual be paid work-sharing benefits for more than fifty-two (52) weeks, whether or not consecutive, in any benefit year pursuant to an approved work-sharing plan.
(3) The work-sharing benefits paid shall be deducted from the maximum-entitlement amount established for that individual’s benefit year.
(4) If an employer approves time off and the worker has performed some work during the week, the individual is eligible for work-sharing benefits based on the combined work and paid leave hours for that week. If the employer does not grant time off, the question of availability must be investigated.
(5) If an employee was sick and consequently did not work all the hours offered by the work-sharing employer in a given week, the employee will be denied work-sharing benefits for that week.
(6) Claims for work-sharing benefits shall be filed in the same manner as claims for unemployment compensation or as prescribed in regulations by the director.
(7) Provisions applicable to unemployment compensation claimants shall apply to work-sharing claimants to the extent that they are not inconsistent with the established work-sharing provisions. An individual who files an initial claim for work-sharing benefits shall be provided, if eligible for benefits, a monetary determination of entitlement to work-sharing benefits and shall serve a waiting week.
(8) If an individual works in the same week for an employer other than the work-sharing employer, the individual’s work-sharing benefits shall be computed in the same manner as if the individual worked solely with the work-sharing employer. If the individual is not able to work, or is not available for the normal workweek with the work-sharing employer, then no work-sharing benefits shall be payable to that individual for that week.
(9) An individual who performs no services during a week for the work-sharing employer and is otherwise eligible shall be paid the full, weekly unemployment compensation amount. That week shall not be counted as a week with respect to which work-sharing benefits were received.
(10) An individual who does not work for the work-sharing employer during a week, but works for another employer and is otherwise eligible, shall be paid benefits for that week under the partial unemployment compensation provisions of this chapter. That week shall not be counted as a week with respect to which work-sharing benefits were received.
(11) Nothing in the section shall preclude an otherwise eligible individual from receiving total or partial unemployment benefits when the individual’s work-sharing benefits have been exhausted.
(i) Benefit charges.  Work-sharing benefits shall be charged to employer accounts in the same manner as regular benefits in accordance with the provisions of §§ 28-43-3 and 28-43-29. Notwithstanding the above, any work-sharing benefits paid on or after July 1, 2013, that are eligible for federal reimbursement, shall not be chargeable to employer accounts and employers liable for payments in lieu of contributions shall not be responsible for reimbursing the employment security fund for any benefits paid to their employees on or after July 1, 2013, that are reimbursed by the federal government.
(j) Extended benefits.  An individual who has received all of the unemployment compensation or combined unemployment compensation and work-sharing benefits available in a benefit year shall be considered an exhaustee for purposes of extended benefits, as provided under the provisions of § 28-44-62, and, if otherwise eligible under those provisions, shall be eligible to receive extended benefits.
(k) Severability.  If any provision of this section, or its application to any person or circumstance, is held invalid under federal law, the remainder of the section and the application of that provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected by that invalidity.
History of Section.
P.L. 1991, ch. 102, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 403, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 40, § 1; P.L. 2013, ch. 102, § 1; P.L. 2013, ch. 114, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 179, § 3; P.L. 2014, ch. 203, § 3; P.L. 2014, ch. 528, § 52; P.L. 2017, ch. 81, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 93, § 1; P.L. 2022, ch. 234, art. 1, § 22, effective December 31, 2022.