§ 11-23-5 Willful killing of unborn quick child. (a) The willful killing of an unborn quick child by any injury to the mother of the child, which would be murder if it resulted in the death of the mother; the administration to any woman pregnant with a quick child of any medication, drug, or substance or the use of any instrument or device or other means, with intent to destroy the child, unless it is necessary to preserve the life of the mother; in the event of the death of the child; shall be deemed manslaughter.
(b) In any prosecution under this section, it shall not be necessary for the prosecution to prove that any necessity existed.
(c) For the purposes of this section, "quick child" means an
unborn child whose heart is beating, who is experiencing
electronically-measurable brain waves, who is discernibly moving, and who is so
far developed and matured as to be capable of surviving the trauma of birth
with the aid of usual medical care and facilities available in this state.
(P.L. 1975, ch. 231, § 1.)