Title 11
Criminal Offenses
Chapter 47
Weapons
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-3.2
§ 11-47-3.2. Using a firearm when committing a crime of violence.
(a) No person shall use a firearm while committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence. Every person violating the provisions of this section shall be punished: (1) for the first offense by imprisonment for ten (10) years; however, if the violation was committed by use of a machine gun as defined in § 11-47-2(10), the term of imprisonment shall be thirty (30) years; (2) for a second conviction under this section by imprisonment for twenty (20) years; however, if the violation was committed by use of a machine gun as defined in § 11-47-2(10), the term of imprisonment shall be life; and (3) for a third or subsequent conviction, the person shall be sentenced to life, or life without the possibility of parole by the sentencing judge after consideration of aggravating and mitigating circumstances contained in §§ 12-19.2-3 and 12-19.2-4. Any sentence imposed upon a person pursuant to this section shall be imposed consecutively to and not concurrently with any sentence imposed for the underlying crime or attempted crime, and the person shall not be afforded the benefits of deferment of sentence or parole; provided, that unless sentenced to life without the possibility of parole pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection, a person sentenced to life under this section may be granted parole.
(b) Every person who, while committing an offense violating subsection (a) of this section, discharges a firearm shall be guilty of a felony and be imprisoned as follows:
(1) Ten (10) years, if no injury to any other person results from the discharge;
(2) Twenty (20) years, if a person other than a police officer is injured by the discharge of the firearm, or if a police officer who is engaged in the performance of his or her duty is deliberately endangered by the person’s discharge of the firearm;
(3) Life, if a police officer who is engaged in the performance of his or her duty is injured by the discharge of the firearm; and
(4) Life, if the death or permanent incapacity of any person (other than the person convicted) results from the discharge of the firearm; provided that, involuntary manslaughter shall not be considered a “crime of violence” for the purpose of subdivision (b)(4) only.
(c) The penalties defined in subsection (b) of this section shall run consecutively, and not concurrently, to any other sentence imposed and, notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 8 of title 13, the person shall not be afforded the benefits of deferment of sentence or parole; provided, that a person sentenced to life under subdivision (b)(3) or (b)(4) of this section may be granted parole.
History of Section.
P.L. 2000, ch. 158, § 2; P.L. 2000, ch. 285, § 2; P.L. 2012, ch. 216, § 1; P.L. 2012, ch. 230, § 1.