Title 19
Financial Institutions
Chapter 14
Licensed Activities
R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14-7
§ 19-14-7. Issuance or denial of license.
(a) Upon the filing of a completed application, the payment of fees and the approval of the bond, the director, or the director’s designee, shall commence an investigation of the applicant.
(b) After the investigation determines that a completed application has been filed, the director, or the director’s designee, shall approve the license applied for in accordance with the provisions of this chapter if he or she shall find:
That the financial responsibility, experience, character, and general fitness of the applicant, and of the applicant’s members and of the applicant’s officers, including the designated manager of record of a licensed location, if the applicant is a partnership, limited liability company or association, or of the officers including the designated manager of record of a licensed location, and directors and the principal owner or owners of the issued and outstanding capital stock, if the applicant is a corporation, are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant belief that the business will be operated honestly, fairly, and efficiently within the purposes of this title.
(c) A license provided pursuant to this title shall remain in full force and effect until it is surrendered by the licensee or revoked or suspended as provided by law. The licensee is, however, subject to suspension or revocation for failure to comply with any applicable provision of this title or regulation promulgated thereunder.
(d) If the director, or the director’s designee, rejects an application for a license, he or she shall notify the applicant, in writing, and advise the applicant of the reason for the denial of the application for license. When an application for a license is denied by the director, or the director’s designee, or withdrawn by the applicant, the director, or the director’s designee, shall return to the applicant the bond, but shall retain the investigation fee to cover the costs of investigating the application. The applicant may make written demand for hearing upon the director, or director’s designee, within thirty (30) days of the notice to determine the reasonableness of the action to deny the license.
(e) Any applicant or licensee aggrieved by the action of the director, or the director’s designee, in denying a completed application for a license shall have the right to appeal the action, order, or decision pursuant to chapter 35 of title 42.
History of Section.
P.L. 1995, ch. 82, § 52; P.L. 2007, ch. 73, art. 16, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 244, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 148, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 160, § 1; P.L. 2012, ch. 65, § 2; P.L. 2012, ch. 145, § 2; P.L. 2014, ch. 106, § 3; P.L. 2014, ch. 125, § 3.