Title 27
Insurance
Chapter 13.1
Examinations
R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-13.1-3
§ 27-13.1-3. Authority, scope, and scheduling of examinations. [Effective until January 1, 2025.]
(a) The director or any of his or her examiners may conduct an examination under this chapter of any company as often as the director in his or her sole discretion deems appropriate, but shall, at a minimum, conduct an examination of every insurer licensed in this state not less frequently than once every five (5) years. In scheduling and determining the nature, scope, and frequency of the examinations, the director shall consider such matters as the results of financial statement analyses and ratios, changes in management or ownership, actuarial opinions, reports of independent certified public accountants, and other criteria as set forth in the Financial Condition Examiners’ Handbook adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and in effect when the director exercises discretion under this section.
(b) For purposes of completing an examination of a company under this chapter, the director may examine or investigate any person, or the business of any person, in so far as the examination or investigation is, in the sole discretion of the director, necessary or material to the examination of the company.
(c) In lieu of an examination under this chapter of a foreign or alien insurer licensed in this state, the director may accept an examination report on the company as prepared by the insurance department for the company’s state of domicile or port of entry state only if:
(1) The insurance department was at the time of the examination accredited under the National Association of Insurance Commissioners’ financial regulation standards and accreditation program; or
(2) The examination is performed under the supervision of an accredited insurance department or with the participation of one or more examiners who are employed by an accredited state insurance department and who, after a review of the examination work papers and report, state under oath that the examination was performed in a manner consistent with the standards and procedures required by their insurance department.
History of Section.
P.L. 1992, ch. 445, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 292, § 29; P.L. 2009, ch. 301, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 302, § 1.
§ 27-13.1-3. Authority, scope, and scheduling of examinations. [Effective January 1, 2025.]
(a) The director or any of the director’s examiners may conduct an examination under this chapter of any company as often as the director in the director’s sole discretion deems appropriate, but shall, at a minimum, conduct an examination of every insurer licensed in this state not less frequently than once every five (5) years. In scheduling and determining the nature, scope, and frequency of the examinations, the director shall consider such matters as the results of financial statement analyses and ratios; changes in management or ownership; actuarial opinions; reports of independent certified public accountants; and other criteria as set forth in the Financial Condition Examiners’ Handbook adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and in effect when the director exercises discretion under this section.
P.L. 1992, ch. 445, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 292, § 29; P.L. 2009, ch. 301, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 302, § 1; P.L. 2024, ch. 354, § 1, effective January 1, 2025; P.L. 2024, ch. 355, § 1, effective January 1, 2025.