§ 27-2.4-14. Licenses — Denial — Nonrenewal — Suspension or revocation.
(a) The insurance commissioner may place on probation, suspend, revoke or refuse to issue or renew an insurance producer’s license or may levy an administrative penalty in accordance with § 42-14-16 or any combination of actions, for any one or more of the following causes:
(1) Providing incorrect, misleading, incomplete or materially untrue information in the license application;
(2) Violating any insurance laws, or violating any regulation, subpoena or order of the insurance commissioner or of another state’s insurance commissioner;
(3) Obtaining or attempting to obtain a license through misrepresentation or fraud;
(4) Improperly withholding, misappropriating or converting any monies or properties received in the course of doing insurance business;
(5) Intentionally misrepresenting the terms of an actual or proposed insurance contract or application for insurance;
(6) Having been convicted of a felony;
(7) Having admitted or been found to have committed any insurance unfair trade practice or fraud;
(8) Using fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices or demonstrating incompetence, untrustworthiness or financial irresponsibility in this state or in another place;
(9) Having an insurance producer license, or its equivalent, denied, suspended or revoked in any other state, province, district or territory or administrative action under this section;
(10) Forging another’s name to an application for insurance or to any document related to an insurance transaction;
(11) Cheating on an examination for an insurance license;
(12) Knowingly accepting insurance business from an individual who is not licensed;
(13) Failing to comply with an administrative or court order imposing a child support obligation; or
(14) Failing to pay state income tax or comply with any administrative or court order directing payment of state income tax.
(b) In the event that the action by the insurance commissioner is to non-renew or to deny an application for a license, the insurance commissioner shall notify the applicant or insurance producer and advise, in writing, the applicant or insurance producer of the reason for the denial or non-renewal of the applicant’s or insurance producer’s license. The applicant or insurance producer may make written demand upon the insurance commissioner within thirty (30) days for a hearing before the insurance commissioner to determine the reasonableness of the insurance commissioner’s action. The hearing shall be conducted pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, chapter 35 of title 42.
(c) In addition to or in lieu of any applicable denial, suspension or revocation of a license, a person may, after hearing, be subject to an administrative fine in accordance with § 42-14-16.
(d) The insurance commissioner shall retain the authority to enforce the provisions of and impose any penalty or remedy authorized by this chapter and this title against any person who is under investigation for or charged with a violation of this chapter or this title even if the person’s license or registration has been surrendered or has lapsed by operation of the law.
History of Section.
P.L. 2001, ch. 14, § 3; P.L. 2001, ch. 15, § 3; P.L. 2007, ch. 85, § 1; P.L. 2007,
ch. 211, § 1.