§ 27-34-8. Powers and duties of the association.
(a) The association shall:
(1)(i) Be obligated to pay covered claims existing prior to the order of liquidation; arising within sixty (60) days after the order of liquidation or before the policy expiration date if less than sixty (60) days after the order of liquidation or before the insured replaces the policy or causes its cancellation if the insured does so within sixty (60) days of the order of liquidation. The obligations shall be satisfied by paying to the claimant an amount as follows:
(A) The full amount of a covered claim for benefits under a workers’ compensation insurance coverage;
(B) An amount not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), per policy for a covered claim for the return of unearned premium;
(C) An amount not exceeding five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), per claimant for all other covered claims for insolvencies occurring on or after January 1, 2008, and an amount not exceeding three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) per claimant for all other covered claims for insolvencies occurring prior to January 1, 2008.
(ii) In no event shall the association be obligated to pay a claimant an amount in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy or coverage from which the claim arises. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a covered claim shall not include a claim filed with the guaranty association after the final date set by the court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer. For the purpose of filing a claim under this subsection, notice of claims to the liquidator of the insolvent insurer shall be deemed notice to the association or its agent and a list of claims shall be periodically submitted to the association or association similar to the association in another state by the liquidator.
(iii) Any obligation of the association to defend an insured shall cease upon the association’s payment or tender of an amount equal to the lesser of the association’s covered claim obligation limit or the applicable policy limit;
(2) Be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and to that extent, subject to the limitation provided in this chapter, shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent, including, but not limited to, the right to pursue and retain salvage and subrogation recoverable on covered claim obligations to the extent paid by the association. The association shall not be deemed the insolvent insurer for the purpose of conferring jurisdiction;
* * *