§ 27-5-3. Form of standard policy.
The form of the standard fire insurance policy of the state of Rhode Island, with permission to substitute for the word “company” or “companies” a more accurate descriptive term for the type of insurer, shall be as follows:
* * *
to an amount not exceeding ..................... dollars, does insure, .......................... and legal representatives, to the extent of the actual cash value of the property at the time of loss, but not exceeding the amount which it would cost to repair or replace the property with material of like kind and quality within a reasonable time after a loss, without allowance for any increased cost of repair or reconstruction by reason of any ordinance or law regulating construction or repair, and without compensation for loss resulting from interruption of business or manufacture, nor in any event for more than the interest of the insured, against all direct loss by fire and lightning, and by removal from the premises endangered by the perils insured against in this policy, except as hereinafter provided, to the property described hereinafter while located or contained as described in this policy, or pro rata for five (5) days at each proper place to which any of the property shall necessarily be removed for preservation from the perils insured against in this policy, but not elsewhere.
Assignment of this policy shall not be valid except with the written consent of this company.
This policy is made and accepted subject to the foregoing provisions and stipulations and those hereinafter stated, which are hereby made a part of this policy, together with such other provisions, stipulations, and agreements as may be added hereto, as provided in this policy.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, this company has executed and attested these presents;
at .........................................
....................................... | ....................................... | |
Secretary | President |
In the event the domicile state of the company issuing the policy requires a Rhode Island company to have a countersignature affixed by a licensed resident agent to a policy issued in that state then in accordance with the provisions of § 27-2-17, the form of the standard fire insurance policy shall in lieu of the foregoing execution and attestation clause contain the following execution and attestation clause: IN WITNESS WHEREOF, this company has executed and attested these presents; but this policy shall not be valid unless countersigned by the duly authorized agent of this company at .........................................
.........................................
....................................... | ....................................... | |
Secretary | President |
Countersigned this ..... day of .......... 20 ....
....................................... | ||
Agent |
1 | Concealment, | This entire policy shall be void if, whether |
2 | fraud. | before or after a loss, the insured will- |
3 | fully concealed or misrepresented any material | |
4 | fact or circumstance concerning this insurance or the subject | |
5 | thereof, or the interest of the insured therein, or in the case of | |
6 | any fraud or false swearing by the insured relating thereto. | |
* * *
54 | part of this company relating to appraisal or to any examina- | |
55 | tion provided for herein. | |
56 | Cancellation This policy shall be cancelled at any time | |
57 | of policy. | at the request of the insured, in which case |
58 | this company shall, upon demand and sur- | |
59 | render of this policy, refund the excess of the paid premium | |
above | ||
60 | the customary short rates for the expired time. This pol- | |
61 | icy may be cancelled at any time by this company by giving | |
62 | to the insured a thirty (30) days’ written notice of cancellation | |
except that when cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, a ten (10) | ||
days’ written notice shall be required with | ||
63 | or without tender of the excess of the paid premium above the | |
pro | ||
64 | rata premium for the expired time. | |
65 | Notice of cancellation shall | |
66 | state that the excess premium (if not tendered) will be promptly | |
67 | re-funded. | |
68 | Mortgagee | If loss hereunder is made payable, in whole |
69 | interests and or in part, to a designated mortgagee not | |
70 | obligations. | named herein as the insured, that interest in |
71 | this policy may be cancelled by giving to that | |
72 | mortgagee a ten (10) days’ written notice of | |
73 | cancellation. | |
74 | If the insured fails to render proof of loss the mortgagee, upon | |
75 | notice, shall render proof of loss in the form herein specified | |
76 | within sixty (60) days thereafter and shall be subject to the pro- | |
77 | visions hereof relating to appraisal and time of payment and of | |
78 | bringing suit. If this company shall claim that no liability ex- | |
79 | isted as to the mortgagor or owner, it shall, to the extent of the | |
pay- | ||
80 | ment of loss to the mortgagee, be subrogated to all the mort- | |
81 | gagee’s rights of recovery, but without impairing the mort- | |
gagee’s | ||
82 | right to sue; or it may pay off the mortgage debt and require | |
83 | an assignment thereof and of the mortgage. Other provisions | |
84 | relating to the interests and obligations of the mortgagee may | |
85 | be added hereto by agreement in writing. | |
86 | Pro rata liability. This company shall not be liable for a | |
87 | greater proportion of any loss than the | |
88 | amount hereby insured shall bear to the whole insurance cover- | |
89 | ing the property against the peril involved, whether collectible | |
or not. | ||
90 | Requirements in The insured shall give immediate written | |
91 | case loss occurs. notice to this company of any loss, protect | |
92 | the property from further damage, forth | |
with | ||
93 | separate the damaged and undamaged personal property, put | |
94 | it in the best possible order, furnish a complete inventory of | |
95 | the destroyed, damaged, and undamaged property, showing in | |
* * *