§ 27-72-2. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Advertisement” means any written, electronic, or printed communication or any communication by means of recorded telephone messages or transmitted on radio, television, the internet or similar communications media, including film strips, motion pictures, and videos, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, directly or i
* * *
(22) “Purchaser” means a person who pays compensation or anything of value as consideration for a beneficial interest in a trust which is vested with, or for the assignment, transfer, or sale of, an ownership or other interest in a life insurance policy or a certificate issued pursuant to a group life insurance policy that has been the subject of a life settlement contract.
(23) “Related provider trust” means a titling trust or other trust established by a licensed provider or a financing entity for the sole purpose of holding the ownership or beneficial interest in purchased policies in connection with a financing transaction. In order to qualify as a related provider trust, the trust must have a written agreement with the licensed provider under which the licensed provider is responsible for ensuring compliance with all statutory and regulatory requirements and under which the trust agrees to make all records and files relating to life settlement transactions available to the commissioner as if those records and files were maintained directly by the licensed provider.
(24) “Settled policy” means a life insurance policy or certificate that has been acquired by a provider pursuant to a life settlement contract.
(25) “Special purpose entity” means a corporation, partnership, trust, limited liability company, or other legal entity formed solely to provide either directly or indirectly access to institutional capital markets:
(i) For a financing entity or provider; or
(ii) In connection with a transaction in which the securities in the special purpose entity are acquired by the owner or by a “qualified institutional buyer” as defined in Rule 144 promulgated under the Federal Securities Act of 1933, as amended; or
(iii) The securities pay a fixed rate of return commensurate with established asset-backed institutional capital markets.
(26) “Stranger-originated life insurance” or “STOLI” is a practice or plan to initiate a life insurance policy for the benefit of a third-party investor who, at the time of policy origination, has no insurable interest in the insured. STOLI practices include, but are not limited to, cases in which life insurance is purchased with resources or guarantees from or through a person, or entity, who, at the time of policy inception, could not lawfully initiate the policy himself, herself, or itself, and where, at the time of inception, there is an arrangement or agreement, whether verbal or written, to directly or indirectly transfer the ownership of the policy and/or the policy benefits to a third party. Trusts that are created to give the appearance of insurable interest, and are used to initiate policies for investors, violate insurable interest laws and the prohibition against wagering on life. STOLI arrangements do not include those practices set forth in this chapter.
(27) “Terminally ill” means having an illness or sickness that can reasonably be expected to result in death in twenty-four (24) months or less.
History of Section.
P.L. 2009, ch. 195, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 262, § 1.