§ 31-27-2.8. Ignition interlock system and/or blood and urine testing imposed as a part of sentence — Requirements.
(a) Any person subject to suspension pursuant to §§ 31-27-2.1(b)(1) and 31-27-2.1(b)(2) or convicted under the provisions of § 31-27-2(d)(1), § 31-27-2(d)(2), § 31-27-2(d)(3)(i), or § 31-27-2(d)(3)(ii), or whose violation is sustained under the provisions of §§ 31-27-2.1(b)(1) and 31
* * *
(h) Any person granted a conditional hardship license upon proof of installation of an ignition interlock device, may operate that motor vehicle during the entire twelve-hour (12) period of operation granted by the sentencing judge or magistrate including during the scope of the person’s employment and/or any other valid reason approved by the sentencing judge or magistrate.
(i) If a person is required, in the course of the person’s employment, to operate a motor vehicle owned or provided by the person’s employer, the person may operate that motor vehicle in the course of the person’s employment without installation of an ignition interlock system if the court makes specific findings expressly permitting the person to operate, in the course of the person’s employment, a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system.
(j)(1) Any person subject to an ignition interlock order and/or blood and urine testing who violates such order shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by up to one year imprisonment, or a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both.
(2) For a second violation within six (6) months from entry of the order, the person violating the order shall be imprisoned for a term of not less than ten (10) days and not more than one year.
(k) For the purposes of this subsection, a violation of the interlock order, includes, but is not limited to:
(1) Altering, tampering, or in any way attempting to circumvent the operation of an ignition interlock system that has been installed in the motor vehicle of a person under this section;
(2) Operating a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system; or
(3) Soliciting or attempting to have another person start a motor vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock system for the purpose of providing an operable motor vehicle to a person who is prohibited from operating a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system.
(l) Any person who attempts to start, or starts, a motor vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock system, tampers with, or in any way attempts to circumvent, the operation of an ignition interlock system that has been installed in the motor vehicle for the purpose of providing an operable motor vehicle to a person who is prohibited from operating a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by up to one year imprisonment or a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both.
History of Section.
P.L. 1990, ch. 405, § 2; P.L. 2014, ch. 230, § 2; P.L. 2014, ch. 326, § 2; P.L. 2016,
ch. 127, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 141, § 1; P.L. 2021, ch. 170, § 1; P.L. 2021, ch. 171,
§ 1; P.L. 2022, ch. 234, art. 2, § 12, effective June 28, 2022.