§ 33-6-23. Pretermitted issue.
When a testator omits to provide in his or her will for any child of his or hers born after the execution of his or her will, either during his or her lifetime or after his or her death, or for any issue of a deceased child of his or hers dying after the execution of his or her will, or for any issue born after the execution of his or her will of a deceased child of his or hers dying before the will’s execution, that child or issue shall take the same share of the testator’s estate as that child or issue would have been entitled to if the testator had died intestate, unless it appears that the omission was intentional and not occasioned by accident or mistake. The term “will”, as used in this section, shall be deemed to include the testator’s will and all codicils thereto effective at the testator’s death; and the term “the execution of his or her will” shall be deemed, in a case in which there is a codicil or codicils, to refer to the execution of the latest codicil effective at the testator’s death.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 203, §§ 22, 23; G.L. 1909, ch. 254, §§ 22, 23; G.L. 1923, ch. 298,
§§ 22, 23; P.L. 1931, ch. 1754, § 2; G.L. 1938, ch. 566, § 22; G.L. 1956, § 33-6-23.