§ 45-24-44. General provisions — Creation of vested rights.
(a) A zoning ordinance provides protection for the consideration of applications for development that are substantially complete and have been submitted for approval to the appropriate review agency in the city or town prior to enactment of the new zoning ordinance or amendment.
(b) Zoning ordinances or other land development ordinances or regulations specify the minimum requirements for a development application to be substantially complete for the purposes of this section.
(c) Any application considered by a city or town under the protection of this section shall be reviewed according to the regulations applicable in the zoning ordinance in force at the time the application was submitted.
(d) If an application for development under the provisions of this section is approved, reasonable time limits shall be set within which development of the property must begin and within which development must be substantially completed.
History of Section.
P.L. 1991, ch. 307, § 1.