Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 24
Zoning Ordinances
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-53
§ 45-24-53. Adoption — Notice and hearing requirements.
(a) No zoning ordinance shall be adopted, repealed, or amended until after a public hearing has been held upon the question before the city or town council. The city or town council shall first give notice of the public hearing by publication of notice in a newsp
* * *
(d) Where a proposed amendment to an existing ordinance includes a specific change in a zoning district map, but does not affect districts generally, public notice shall be given as required by subsection (a) of this section, with the additional requirements that:
(1) Notice shall include a map showing the existing and proposed boundaries, zoning district boundaries, existing streets and roads and their names, and city and town boundaries where appropriate; and
(2) Written notice of the date, time, and place of the public hearing and the nature and purpose of the hearing shall be sent to all owners of real property whose property is located in or within not less than two hundred feet (200′) of the perimeter of the area proposed for change, whether within the city or town or within an adjacent city or town. Notice shall also be sent to any individual or entity holding a recorded conservation or preservation restriction on the property that is the subject of the amendment. The notice shall be sent by first-class mail to the last known address of the owners, as shown on the current real estate tax assessment records of the city or town in which the property is located; provided, for any notice sent by first-class mail, the sender of the notice shall submit a notarized affidavit to attest to such mailing.
(e) Notice of a public hearing shall be sent by first-class mail to the city or town council of any city or town to which one or more of the following pertain:
(1) That is located in or within not less than two hundred feet (200′) of the boundary of the area proposed for change; or
(2) Where there is a public or quasi-public water source, or private water source that is used, or is suitable for use, as a public water source, within two thousand feet (2,000′) of any real property that is the subject of a proposed zoning change, regardless of municipal boundaries.
(f) Notice of a public hearing shall be sent to the governing body of any state or municipal water department or agency, special water district, or private water company that has riparian rights to a surface water resource or surface watershed that is used, or is suitable for use, as a public water source and that is within two thousand feet (2,000′) of any real property that is the subject of a proposed zoning change; provided, that the governing body of any state or municipal water department or agency, special water district, or private water company has filed with the building inspector in the city or town a map survey, that shall be kept as a public record, showing areas of surface water resources and/or watersheds and parcels of land within two thousand feet (2,000′) thereof.
* * *