Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 24
Zoning Ordinances
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-53
§ 45-24-53. Adoption — Notice and hearing requirements.
(a) No zoning ordinance shall be adopted, repealed, or amended until after a public hearing has been held upon the question before the city or town council. The city or town council shall first give notice of the public hearing by publication of notice in a newsp
* * *
(f) Notice of a public hearing shall be sent to the governing body of any state or municipal water department or agency, special water district, or private water company that has riparian rights to a surface water resource or surface watershed that is used, or is suitable for use, as a public water source and that is within two thousand feet (2,000′) of any real property that is the subject of a proposed zoning change; provided, that the governing body of any state or municipal water department or agency, special water district, or private water company has filed with the building inspector in the city or town a map survey, that shall be kept as a public record, showing areas of surface water resources and/or watersheds and parcels of land within two thousand feet (2,000′) thereof.
(g) Notwithstanding any of the requirements set forth in subsections (a) through (e), each municipality shall establish and maintain a public notice registry allowing any person or entity to register for electronic notice of any changes to the zoning ordinance. The city or town shall provide public notice annually of the existence of the electronic registry by publication of notice in a newspaper of general circulation within the city or town. In addition, each municipality is hereby encouraged to provide public notice of the existence of the public notice registry in all of its current and future communications with the public, including, but not limited to, governmental websites, electronic newsletters, public bulletins, press releases, and all other means the municipality may use to impart information to the local community.
(1) Provided, however, notice pursuant to a public notice registry as per this section does not alone qualify a person or entity on the public notice registry as an “aggrieved party” under § 45-24-31.
(h) No defect in the form of any notice under this section shall render any ordinance or amendment invalid, unless the defect is found to be intentional or misleading.
(i) Costs of newspaper and mailing notices required under this section shall be borne by the applicant.
(j) In granting a zoning ordinance amendment, notwithstanding the provisions of § 45-24-37, the town or city council may limit the change to one of the permitted uses in the zone to which the subject land is rezoned and impose limitations, conditions, and restrictions, including, without limitation: (1) Requiring the petitioner to obtain a permit or approval from any and all state or local governmental agencies or instrumentalities having jurisdiction over the land and use that are the subject of the zoning change; (2) Those relating to the effectiveness or continued effectiveness of the zoning change; and/or (3) Those relating to the use of the land as it deems necessary. The responsible town or city official shall cause the limitations and conditions so imposed to be clearly noted on the zoning map and recorded in the land evidence records; provided, that in the case of a conditional zone change, the limitations, restrictions, and conditions shall not be noted on the zoning map until the zone change has become effective. If the permitted use for which the land has been rezoned is abandoned or if the land is not used for the requested purpose for a period of two (2) years or more after the zone change becomes effective, the town or city council may, after a public hearing, change the land to its original zoning use before the petition was filed. If any limitation, condition, or restriction in an ordinance is held to be invalid by a court in any action, that holding shall not cause the remainder of the ordinance to be invalid.
(k) The above requirements are to be construed as minimum requirements.
History of Section.
P.L. 1991, ch. 307, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 57, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 161, § 2; P.L. 2007, ch. 283, § 2; P.L. 2009, ch. 310, § 19; P.L. 2013, ch. 185, § 2; P.L. 2013, ch. 235, § 2; P.L. 2015, ch. 251, § 1; P.L. 2015, ch. 274, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 166, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 243, § 1; P.L. 2019, ch. 191, § 3; P.L. 2019, ch. 244, § 3; P.L. 2023, ch. 316, § 3, effective June 24, 2023; P.L. 2023, ch. 317, § 3, effective June 24, 2023.