Title 45
Towns and Cities
Chapter 24
Zoning Ordinances
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-53
§ 45-24-53. Adoption — Notice and hearing requirements.
(a) No zoning ordinance shall be adopted, repealed, or amended until after a public hearing has been held upon the question before the city or town council. The city or town council shall first give notice of the public hearing by publication of notice in a newsp
* * *
(c) Where a proposed text amendment to an existing zoning ordinance would cause a conforming lot of record to become nonconforming by lot area or frontage, written notice shall be given to all owners of the real property as shown on the current real estate tax assessment records of the city or town. The notice shall be given by first-class mail at least two (2) weeks prior to the hearing at which the text amendment is to be considered, with the content required by subsection (a). If the city or town zoning ordinance contains an existing merger clause to which the nonconforming lots would be subject, the notice shall include reference to the merger clause and the impacts of common ownership of nonconforming lots. For any notice sent by first-class mail, the sender of the notice shall submit a notarized affidavit to attest to such mailing.
(d) Where a proposed amendment to an existing ordinance includes a specific change in a zoning district map, but does not affect districts generally, public notice shall be given as required by subsection (a) of this section, with the additional requirements that:
(1) Notice shall include a map showing the existing and proposed boundaries, zoning district boundaries, existing streets and roads and their names, and city and town boundaries where appropriate; and
(2) Written notice of the date, time, and place of the public hearing and the nature and purpose of the hearing shall be sent to all owners of real property whose property is located in or within not less than two hundred feet (200′) of the perimeter of the area proposed for change, whether within the city or town or within an adjacent city or town. Notice shall also be sent to any individual or entity holding a recorded conservation or preservation restriction on the property that is the subject of the amendment. The notice shall be sent by first-class mail to the last known address of the owners, as shown on the current real estate tax assessment records of the city or town in which the property is located; provided, for any notice sent by first-class mail, the sender of the notice shall submit a notarized affidavit to attest to such mailing.
(e) Notice of a public hearing shall be sent by first-class mail to the city or town council of any city or town to which one or more of the following pertain:
(1) That is located in or within not less than two hundred feet (200′) of the boundary of the area proposed for change; or
(2) Where there is a public or quasi-public water source, or private water source that is used, or is suitable for use, as a public water source, within two thousand feet (2,000′) of any real property that is the subject of a proposed zoning change, regardless of municipal boundaries.
* * *