Title 9
Courts and Civil Procedure — Procedure Generally
Chapter 19
Evidence
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-19-27
§ 9-19-27. Evidence of charges for medical and hospital services and for prescriptions and orthopedic appliances — Evidence required from hospital medical records.
* * *
(b) In any proceeding commenced in any court, commission, or agency, an itemized bill and reports, whether originating within this state or any other state, including hospital or health care facility, medical records, relating to medical, dental, hospital services, prescriptions, or orthopedic appliances rendered to or prescribed for a person injured, and/or any report of any examination of the injured person, including, but not limited to, hospital medical records and written statements made by the physician or dentist whether contemporaneous with the treatment or not, subscribed and sworn to under the penalties of perjury by the physician, dentist, or authorized agent of the hospital or health care facility rendering the services or by the pharmacist or retailer of orthopedic appliances, shall be admissible as evidence of the fair and reasonable charge for the services and/or the necessity of the services or treatment, the diagnosis of the physician or dentist, the prognosis of the physician or dentist; the opinion of the physician or dentist as to proximate cause of the condition so diagnosed, and the opinion of the physician or dentist as to disability, incapacity or permanency, if any, proximately resulting from the condition so diagnosed. Such affidavit may incorporate by reference such other records or written statements as are relied upon by the affiant in reaching the opinions set forth in the affidavit, if of a type reasonably and customarily relied upon by such providers, and which shall thereby provide the necessary foundation for the record relied upon to be independently introduced as an exhibit in accordance with the terms herein.
The authorized agent of the hospital or health care facility shall be deemed the proper agent to subscribe and swear to said written statements contained in its medical records as the authorized agent for physicians employed by said hospital or clinic, and rendering treatment to the patient during the course of his or her employment. Said records shall not be deemed inadmissible because the physician so employed by the hospital or health care facility has not subscribed to the affidavit.
Provided, further, that written notice of the intention to offer the bill or report as such evidence, together with a copy thereof, has been given to the opposing party or parties, or to his or her or their attorneys, by mailing the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, not less than ten (10) days before the introduction of the bill or report into evidence, and that an affidavit of the notice and the return receipt is filed with the clerk of the court forthwith after the receipt has been returned. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to limit the right of any party to the action to summon or depose, at his or her own expense, the physician, dentist, pharmacist, retailer of orthopedic appliances, or agent of the hospital for the purpose of cross examination with respect to the bill, record, and report or to rebut the contents thereof, or for any other purpose, nor to limit the right of any party to the action to summon or depose any other person to testify in respect to the bill, record, and/or report or for any other purpose.
The adverse party shall be entitled at the expense of the proponent of the affidavit to a reasonable opportunity for cross-examination, not to exceed one hour at the office of the physician or other expert witness. Additional time for cross-examination shall be at the adverse party’s expense. The expert witness fee provided by the proponent of the expert and the additional fee, if required on the part of the adverse party, may be included in the costs of the case payable to the prevailing party. The time and method of the payment or taxing of such costs shall be subject to the order of the trial court.
* * *