Title 9
Courts and Civil Procedure — Procedure Generally
Chapter 19
Evidence
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-19-27
§ 9-19-27. Evidence of charges for medical and hospital services and for prescriptions and orthopedic appliances — Evidence required from hospital medical records.
(a) This section is enacted primarily to relieve physicians and the other medical professionals defined herein who are associated with hospitals and other health care facilities from the hardship and inconvenience of attending court as witnesses, therefore in interpreting this section and the medical records exception to the hearsay rules of evidence in court or other related proceedings, the trial courts of this state shall liberally construe this section to admit what is presumptively reliable medical evidence presented by way of this statutory process without the necessity of calling numerous medical personnel as witnesses.
(b) In any proceeding commenced in any court, commission, or agency, an itemized bill and reports, whether originating within this state or any other state, including hospital or health care facility, medical records, relating to medical, dental, hospital services, prescriptions, or orthopedic appliances rendered to or prescribed for a person injured, and/or any report of any examination of the injured person, including, but not limited to, hospital medical records and written statements made by the physician or dentist whether contemporaneous with the treatment or not, subscribed and sworn to under the penalties of perjury by the physician, dentist, or authorized agent of the hospital or health care facility rendering the services or by the pharmacist or retailer of orthopedic appliances, shall be admissible as evidence of the fair and reasonable charge for the services and/or the necessity of the services or treatment, the diagnosis of the physician or dentist, the prognosis of the physician or dentist; the opinion of the physician or dentist as to proximate cause of the condition so diagnosed, and the opinion of the physician or dentist as to disability, incapacity or permanency, if any, proximately resulting from the condition so diagnosed. Such affidavit may incorporate by reference such other records or written statements as are relied upon by the affiant in reaching the opinions set forth in the affidavit, if of a type reasonably and customarily relied upon by such providers, and which shall thereby provide the necessary foundation for the record relied upon to be independently introduced as an exhibit in accordance with the terms herein.
The authorized agent of the hospital or health care facility shall be deemed the proper agent to subscribe and swear to said written statements contained in its medical records as the authorized agent for physicians employed by said hospital or clinic, and rendering treatment to the patient during the course of his or her employment. Said records shall not be deemed inadmissible because the physician so employed by the hospital or health care facility has not subscribed to the affidavit.
* * *