2019 -- H 5151
[…] 8

federal government pursuant to paragraphs (1) or (2) and after making the payments required by

9

subsection (f), may be used for preventative health care programs for vulnerable populations in

10

consultation with the executive office of health and human services.

11

     42-157.1-7. Program contingent on federal waiver and appropriation of state

12

funding.

13

     If the state innovation waiver request in § 42-157.1-6 is not approved, the director shall

14

not implement the program or provide reinsurance payments to eligible carriers.

15

     SECTION 6. This article shall take effect upon passage.

16

ARTICLE 15

17

RELATING TO CHILDREN AND FAMILIES

18

     SECTION 1. Sections 16-8-10 and 16-8-10.1 of the General Laws in Chapter 16-8

19

entitled "Federal Aid [See Title 16 Chapter 97 - The Rhode Island Board of Education Act]" are

20

hereby amended to read as follows:

21

     16-8-10. Mandatory school lunch programs.

22

     (a) All public elementary and secondary schools shall be required to make type A lunches

23

available to students attending those schools in accordance with rules and regulations adopted