2022 -- S 2430 SUBSTITUTE A
[…] The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally

20

construed to foster the enforcement of and compliance with all provisions herein related to taxation.

21

     44-70-19. Severability.

22

     If any provision of this chapter or the application of this chapter to any person or

23

circumstances is held invalid, that invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the

24

chapter that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the

25

provisions of this chapter are declared to be severable.

26

     SECTION 5. Sections 21-28.6-5, 21-28.6-6, 21-28.6-12, 21-28.6-15 and 21-28.6-17 of the

27

General Laws in Chapter 21-28.6 entitled "The Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater Medical

28

Marijuana Act" are hereby amended to read as follows:

29

     21-28.6-5. Departments of health and business regulation to issue regulations.

30

     (a) Not later than ninety (90) days after the effective date of this chapter, the department of

31